Below you find the current program for GAP 2018, which is updated continuously. Please click the boxes for each session to view more information.

-Ej specificerad-
Ehrling Persson Auditorium
TBA 1
TBA 2
TBA 3
TBA 4
Nobel Forum
New Karolinska Hospital
TBA 5
15:00
 
 
 
16:00
 
 
 
17:00
 
 
 
18:00
 
 
 
19:00
 
 
 
20:00
 
 
 
Round tour NKS
New Karolinska Hospital
15:00 - 16:00
Director’s Meeting
Nobel Forum
16:00 - 18:00
Dinner cruise Stockholm archipelago (invited Director’s meeting participants only)
19:00 - 21:00
REGISTRATION and coffee
08:00 - 08:30
OPENING PLENARY SESSION 1
08:30 - 11:30
Jonas Bergh, Harald zur Hausen, Sir Richard Peto, Helena Nordenstedt
BREAK
10:00 - 10:30
LUNCH
12:00 - 13:00
WS 5: Ovarian Cancer
13:00 - 15:00
WS 2: Pancreatic cancer
13:00 - 15:00
Matthias Löhr; Jeffrey E. Lee
WS 4: Global Health incl. tobacco control
13:00 - 15:00
WS 1: Lung cancer
13:00 - 15:00
Luigi De Petris; George Simon
WS 3: Targeting p53 in cancer
13:00 - 15:00
Klas Wiman
SIMULTANEOUS SESSIONS/WS 1-4
13:00 - 15:00
COFFEE BREAK
15:00 - 15:30
SIMULTANEOUS SESSIONS/WS 5-8
15:30 - 17:30
WS 6: Breast Cancer
15:30 - 17:30
Jonas Bergh; Gabriel Hortobagyi
WS 7: Prostate Cancer
15:30 - 17:30
Christopher J. Logothetis
WS 8: Cervical Cancer
15:30 - 17:30
Tina Dalianis; Robert Coleman
WS 9: Precision Medicine
15:30 - 17:30
Olli Kallioniemi; Apostolia M. Tsimberidou; Fabien Calvo, Olli Kallioniemi, Matthias Löhr
Reconvene at Aula Medica
17:30 - 18:00
BUS TRANSPORTATION FROM KI TO CITY HALL
18:00 - 18:30
WELCOME RECEPTION CITY HALL
18:30 - 23:00
PLENARY SESSION 2
09:00 - 12:00
Klas Kärre, James P. Allison, Yvonne Wengström; Helene Rundqvist; Sara Mijwel
COFFEE BREAK
Ehrling Persson Auditorium
10:30 - 11:00
LUNCH AND POSTER SESSION 1
12:00 - 13:30
WS 10: Epidemiology and clinical trials
13:30 - 15:30
Jeffrey Yachinin, Don Berry
WS 13: Stereotactic radiotherapy – level of evidence and clinical usefulness
13:30 - 15:30
Rolf Lewenson; Joe Y. Chang, Joe Y. Chang
WS 11: Cancer Progenitor Cells
13:30 - 15:30
Rune Toftgård; Estrov Zeev; Surapol Issaragrisil, Sten-Eirik Jacobsen
WS 12: Melanoma and other skin cancers
13:30 - 15:30
Johan Hansson; Michael Davies; Grant McArthur
SIMULTANEOUS SESSIONS/WS 9-12
13:30 - 15:30
COFFEE BREAK
15:30 - 16:00
PLENARY SESSION 3
16:00 - 18:00
PLENARY SESSION 4
09:00 - 12:00
Staffan Strömblad; Lee M. Ellis, Douglas Hanahan, Peter Friedl, Henrik Grönberg
COFFEE BREAK
10:15 - 10:45
LUNCH AND POSTER SESSION 2
12:00 - 13:30
WS 15: Individualized cancer screening and prevention
13:30 - 15:30
Kamila Czene, Per Hall
WS 16: Colorectal Cancer
13:30 - 15:30
Anna Martling; Cathy Eng
WS 14: DNA repair
13:30 - 15:30
Thomas Helleday
WS 17: Hematological malignancies – Myeloma and MDS
13:30 - 15:30
Eva Hellström-Lindberg; Jorge Eduardo Cortes
SIMULTANEOUS SESSIONS/WS 13-16
13:30 - 15:30